Events Programme

*The program will be regularly updated.

Press conference
15 May, Monday
11:00 - 12:00
Press conference
(Hilton Baku Hotel, Firuza Hall)
*only for media representatives
Togrul Gafarbayli
Head Of Protocol, Ministry Of Agriculture
Bahruz Hidayatzade
Executive Director, Caspian Event Organisers
Zarina Mammadova
Project Manager, Caspian Event Organisers
1st Day
17 May, Wednesday
10:00 – 11:00
Official Opening Ceremony of exhibition
(Baku Expo Center, foyer)
*for attendees, organizers and press only
Majnun Mammadov
Minister, Ministry of Agriculture of the Republic of Azerbaijan
Goshgar Tahmazli
Chairman, Food Safety Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan
Orkhan Mammadov
Chairman of the Board, Small and Medium Business Development Agency (KOBİA)
Khayala Dadashova
Acting Minister, Deputy Minister, Ministry Of Agriculture of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, Republic Of Azerbaijan
Farid Mammadov
General director, Caspian Event Organisers
10:25
Traditional ribbon cutting
11:00 – 18:00
Exhibition working hours
11:00 – 18:00
The exhibition “Food is a Work of Art”: Decorative dish compositions
(Baku Expo Center, presentation zone)
11:00 – 18:00
Farmer tour
*This year farmers from different regions and Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic will be invited
11:30 – 18:00
“The Golden Shah – The Golden Hundred”
Dedicated to the 100th anniversary of national leader Heydar Aliyev
3rd National Culinary Championship
The competition is included in the Worldchefs international culinary organization
(Baku Expo Center, Hall 3)
14:00 - 16:00
Russian Companies exhibition tour
19:00
Evening Reception
(Sea Breeze Resort)
*for invited participants and organisers only
11:25 – 15:55
Agricultural Innovation Forum
(Baku Expo Center, presentation area)
11:25 – 12:25
"Heydar Aliyev's Effective Policy on Agricultural Development"
Moderator
Anar Jafarov
Director, Agrarian Innovation Center
Majnun Mammadov
Minister, Ministry of Agriculture of the Republic of Azerbaijan
Tahir Rzayev
Chairman, Agricultural Policy Committee of the Milli Majlis of the Republic of Azerbaijan
Latif Gasimov
Head of Department, Department of Agriculture and Ecology of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan
Goshgar Tahmazli
Chairman, Food Safety Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan
Abdulbari Gözal
Chairman, Agro Advisory Council
12:25 - 12:30
Q&A session
16:15 – 17:15
"Efficient and Sustainable Use of Water in Agriculture: Innovative Solutions"
Moderator
Firidun Taghiyev
Head of the Land Use Control Department, Ministry of Agriculture of Republic of Azerbaijan
Shohrat Mammadov
Director, "Shabran D" LLC
Murat Ozgen
Director of Pivot Irrigation Projects, "IBC Irrigation" company
Orkhan Mikayil
Executive director, "Aqualink" company
Tarlan Jarullazada
Founder, Agro-Elm company
Riad Akhundzadeh
Head of Department of Reclamation and Operation of Water Resources, Azerbaijan State Water Resources Agency
17:15 – 18:00
"Organic Agriculture: Trends and Development Outlooks.
Presentation of “Organic Nakhchivan” Brand"

Moderator
Ayaz Bayramov
CEO, Partner, iCsquared GmbH Switzerland, Swiss Confederation
Khayala Dadashova
Acting Minister, Deputy Minister, Ministry Of Agriculture of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, Republic Of Azerbaijan
Javid Kazimov
CEO, "Agrarco / Aqrovest", Republic Of Azerbaijan
Serdar Ceylan
CEO, Fruits-Vegetables Purchasing Company, Veyseloglu Group Of Companies, Republic Of Azerbaijan
Manuela Traldi
Chairwoman, Italy-Azerbaijan Chamber Of Commerce, Italian Republic
Etibar Aghalar
Founder, ”HUMIX" MMC, Republic of Azerbaijan
Asaf Omarov
Dr., Assistant Professor, Agricultural Sciences, ADA University, Republic of Azerbaijan
Gülsel Safarova
Azerbaijan Coordinator, WASSERSTEIN International Alliance for Plantations and Processing Plants Clusters, Switzerland/UK/Netherlands/Türkiye/Uganda/Azerbaijan
2nd Day
18 May, Thursday
10:00 – 18:00
Exhibition working hours
10:00 – 18:00
Farmer tour
*This year farmers from different regions and Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic will be invited
10:00 – 18:00

Bilateral business-meetings 
(Baku Expo Center, 2nd floor, meeting room 22)

*Only for participants and invited companies

10:00 - 12:00
Business Tour of Krasnodar region delegation
10:00 - 14:00
Business tour of the delegation of Korea
10:30 - 13:00
New approaches for nitrogenous nutrition in the arid
climate conditions, “Eurochem” experience

(Baku Expo Center, 2nd floor, meeting room 19)
*for invited participants only
15:00 - 17:00
"Caspian Energy Club" exhibition tour
10:00 – 16:25
Agricultural Innovation Forum
(Baku Expo Center, presentation area)
10:00 – 10:55

"Agrotechnical solutions and innovative approaches to crop production"

Moderator
Javanshir Talai
Head of Department, Agrarian Innovation Center
Nizami Kazımov
Chief Agronomist, Agricultural Advisor, Agro Dairy MMC
Seymur Səfarli
Director of Agriculture, Azərşəkər MMC
Faiq Khudayev
Director, Crop Husbandry, Scientific Research Institute of Ministry of Agriculture
Lachin Novruzov
Head of Department, Soil and Plant Analysis Laboratory of the Crop Science Research Institute
Imran Jumshudov
Head of Department, Plant Cultivation and Monitoring Department of the Ministry of Agriculture of Azerbaijan
10:55 - 11:00
Q&A session
11:00 - 12:00
"Development of horticulture and greenhouse vegetable growing in Azerbaijan: achievements, prospects and innovations"
Moderator
Surkhay Novruzov
Head of Department, Horticulture and Vegetable Growing Department of the Ministry of Agriculture
Isgandar Gurbanov
Founder, “Grow Group Azerbaijan”
Nizami Heybatov
General Director, "Green Tech" MMC
Elmar Allahverdiyev
Director, Vegetable Farming Scientific Research Institute
Faig Osmanli
Founder, Azerbaijan Organic Agriculture Production and Consumption Corporation
Samir Xeyirbayov
Director, “ISFA” MMC
Hamza Yıldız
Founder, “Mars Agro Plants”
Ali Valiyev
Agronomist, “Grand-Agro İnvitro” MMC
12:00 - 12:05
Q&A session
12:05 – 13:05
"Innovation Solution-Based Agricultural Technologies"
Moderator
Huseyn Mehdi
Deputy Director, Agrarian Innovation Center
Sardar Sapmaz
Director, "Sapmaz” Aviation and Advanced Technologies
Zaur Orujov
Co-founder, “Dəqiq Əkinçilik Sistemi” MMC
Namig Aghayev
Head of TapAgro" Project, Digital Umbrella LLC
Cavid Mammadov
Executive Director, Sumaks Technologies MMC
Verner Hirlinger
CEO, “Himel Mashcinen” Germany
13:05 - 13:10
Q&A session
13:10 – 14:10
"Digital agriculture: the role of startups"
Moderator
Rahman Rasulzada
Executive Director, "AREA Engineering" company
Nurlan Hamidli
Head of Department, Department of Information Technology Application and E-Governance
Ismat Bakhishov
Director, CİS center
Shalala Hamzayeva
Head of "Yonca" project, Digital Umbrella LLC
Javid Karimov
Project manager, Mr.Bee
Rahul D ` Mello
Chief Marketing Officer, Sabah Lab
Shahin Khalilov
Director, “EDTESK” MMC
14:10 - 14:15
Q&A session
14:00-18:00
"Turkish-Azerbaijani cooperation in the field of Agriculture" Workshop
(Baku Expo Center, 2nd floor, meeting room 19)

*Only for participants and invited companies
14:15 – 15:15
"The role of associations in the development of Agriculture
Moderator
Madina Aliyeva
Chairwoman of the Board, Azerbaijan Seed Growers Association
Bashir Guliyev
Chairman of the board, Association of Fruit and Vegetable Producers and Exporters of Azerbaijan
Ismayil Orujov
Chairman, Association of Hazelnut Producers and Exporters of Azerbaijan
Gadir Yusifov
Chairman, Association of Persimmon Producers and Exporters of Azerbaijan
Elkhan Alakbarov
Chairman, Association of Professional Beekeepers
15:15 - 15:20
Q&A session
15:20 - 16:20
"New mechanisms in the modernization of the agro-industrial complex: Agroparks"
Moderator
Sevda Hajiyeva
Head of Department, Agrarian Innovation Center
Ramil Mammadov
Chief Operating Officer, Agrodairy MMC
Anar Orujov
Executive director, Agstafa Agro-Industrial Complex
Rovshan Aliyev
Deputy director, “Muğan Düyü”MMC
Vusal Gafarli
Executive director, Agdash Feed Factory
Sardar Hajiyev
Director, Yalama Agropark
16:20 - 16:25
Q&A session
3rd Day
19 May, Friday
11:00 – 14:10
Agricultural Innovation Forum
(Baku Expo Center, presentation area)
16:00 - 17:30
Awarding of participants of the National Culinary Championship" Golden Shah 2023"
10:00 – 16:00
Exhibition working hours
10:00 – 11:00

"Modern Approaches in Animal Husbandry and Veterinary Medicine"

Moderator
Sevda Hajiyeva
Head of Department, Agrarian Innovation Center
Mahir Hajiyev
Director, Animal Husbandry Scientific Research Institute
Elton Abdurakhmanov
Director, Artificial Insemination Center
Kanan Aliyev
Zootechnical, GP Stock Feed MMC
Reza Beyoglu
Director of foreign trade, Birsen Chemical Company
Sumer Tomek Bayındır
Chief manager, “Lacto Dairy”
11:05 – 12:05
"Farmer’s Talk"
Speeches of farmers invited from different regions and Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic

Moderator
Orkhan Agasiyev
Head of Department, Agrarian Innovation Center
Mirsahib Zakiyev
Chairman, Farmer and Coordination Council, Bilasuvar
Raftara Shukurova
Chairwoman, Farmer and Coordination Council, Lankaran
Sayavush Yagubov
Individual Entrepreneur
Ikram Ziyadov
Director Of The Company, "Elkiyar Production" Commercial Company, Barda
Fakhraddin Guluzade
Director, “OFA” MMC
12:10 - 13:10
"Increasing the economic power of women in the agrarian sector"
Moderator
Narmin Karimli
Head of Department, Agrarian Innovation Center
Leyli Aghayeva
Head, Department, Work with farmers, Associations and Cooperatives department of the Ministry of Agriculture
Nigar Alasgarova
Chairwoman, Association of SME Subjects and Clubs
Nigar Najafli
Chief Financial Officer, "Agrarco" LLC and “Agrovest” LLC
Shalala Kamilova
Director, Rural "Women`s Association"
Jala Amirbayova
Deputy Chairwoman Of The Board, Women’s Entrepreneurship Development Association In Azerbaijan

EXHIBITION STARTS IN:

DAYS

HOURS

MIN

SEC