CaspianAgro - traditional meeting between experts in Agriculture
The 11th Azerbaijan International Agriculture Exhibition, CaspianAgro 2017 will open its doors on May 17 at the Baku Expo Center. As one of the largest regional exhibitions, CaspianAgro annually hosts hundreds of producers of food and agricultural products and thousands of visitors from different countries. In recent years, the exhibition has grown tremendously, both in terms of the number of participants as well as in the number of visitors. Agriculture is a major point of interest to the Government of Azerbaijan. For several years in a row, the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Mr. Ilham Aliyev, has been attending the exhibition, and has become acquainted with new products offered by the manufacturers and distributors to the Azerbaijan market.
For many years, the Ministry of Agriculture of the Republic of Azerbaijan provides invaluable active support to the CaspianAgro exhibition and also actively takes part in this event.
CaspianAgro 2017 plays host to 167 producers and distributors of agricultural products and equipment from 19 countries on one site. Among the participating countries are Azerbaijan, Belarus, China, Italy, Russia, Sri Lanka, Turkey and others. There are national groups from Georgia, the Netherlands, and this year