Caspian Agro - Caspian Agro and InterFood Azerbaijan open their doors on May 18
Caspian Agro and InterFood Azerbaijan open their doors on May 18
15th Anniversary Azerbaijan International Agriculture Exhibition “Caspian Agro” and the 27th Azerbaijan International Food Industry Exhibition “InterFood Azerbaijan” will be held from 18 to 20 May.
This year there will be a record number of national and regional stands at the exhibition. The following countries will present their agricultural and food industry products: Belarus, Georgia, Germany, Italy, Netherlands, Russian Federation, Sri Lanka, Turkey, United Kingdom, and United States.
Caspian Agro is the largest international exhibition in the field of agriculture. Among the main sections of the exhibition: agricultural machinery, agricultural landscape, innovative technology in agriculture, livestock and poultry, feed, flower-growing, veterinary, horticulture, greenhouses, growing fruits and vegetables, recycling, cotton, textiles and so on.
Companies from Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Germany, Italy, Netherlands, Russian Federation, Spain, Turkey, United States will take part in Caspian Agro this year. The full list of participants can be found on the official website
The companies and Silo Construction are among the sponsors of the Caspian Agro exhibition.
Caspian Agro 2022 focuses on high technologies and presents the Smart Agro direction, which will include such sectors as: Smart Village, Artificial Intelligence, IT services, Unmanned Aerial Vehicles (Drones). The business program of the exhibition will also correspond to the listed topics. Thus, the Conference “Smart Agro: Advancement of innovations in Agriculture” will be held within the framework of the exhibition on May 18.
Simultaneously with the Caspian Agro, InterFood Azerbaijan exhibition will be held, which is the main meeting place for the food industry players of the Caspian region. Companies from Azerbaijan, India, Italy, Lithuania, Russia, Saudi Arabia, Sri Lanka and Turkey will participate this year (for more details, follow the link:
At the InterFood Azerbaijan exhibition, all presented products are divided into the following sections: InterFood, InterDrink, InterFoodTech, HalalFood.
An extended business program will be presented to participants and visitors at the exhibitions. Thus, within the framework of the InterFood Azerbaijan 2022, 2nd Azerbaijan Chefs Championship «Chefs Cup» will be held, which gives the teams and individuals an opportunity to demonstrate a high level of professionalism in their field, talent and a desire to meet the requirements of the hotel and restaurant business on a global scale. Visitors will also have the opportunity to see the exhibition "The Art of Food": Compositions of decorative food, which will be organised in the lobby of the Baku Expo Center.
Traditionally, the exhibitions will host bilateral business meetings (B2B), where representatives of local and foreign companies will be able to meet each other to discuss ways of cooperation and further ways of partnership face–to–face as well as bilateral business meetings (B2G), where representatives of private companies will be able to meet with representatives of government agencies.
Thus, the exhibition visitors will have the opportunity to acquaint with innovations, consult with the qualified specialists, and consider proposals from various participants.
Exhibitions Caspian Agro 2022 and InterFood Azerbaijan 2022 are supported by Ministry of Agriculture of the Republic of Azerbaijan. Exhibitions are also supported by The Small and Medium Business Development Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Food Safety Agency of The Republic of Azerbaijan, Azerbaijan Food and Beverage Industrialists Association (AFBIA), Export and Investment Promotion Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan – AZPROMO, Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations и The National Confederation of Entrepreneurs (Employers) Organizations of the Republic of Azerbaijan (ASK).
The exhibitions are organised by Caspian Event Organisers and a network of its international partners.