Caspian Agro - We received answers to many of our questions
We received answers to many of our questions
Asif Allahverdiyev, Chairman of the Council of Farmers of Aghstafa region
- We are visiting this exhibition as part of a group of farmers from Gazakh, Tovuz, Shamkir and Kurdamir regions of Azerbaijan. First of all, I would like to thank the Ministry of Agriculture of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the exhibition organisers for inviting us. Some of us here at Caspian Agro are not for the first time, while for other it is the first experience. I am sure that the visit to Baku will be useful for us because at the exhibition we found for ourselves a lot of interesting and useful things in the economy.
As you may know, water stress has now become a global challenge. And I, in particular, was interested in irrigation and irrigation systems. I must say that I managed to find several interesting proposals from local and foreign companies at the exhibition.
Our delegation is large and represents different regions. As you know, each region has its own specifics. But I think my fellow farmers accompanying me also found answers to many of their questions.
I would also like to draw your attention to the fact that our region is famous for its viticulture. At the exhibition, companies represented in this segment focused on winemaking. We would like to know more about the production of other products from grapes - raisins, molasses, etc.