Caspian Agro - Excellent prospects for the development of agriculture
Excellent prospects for the development of agriculture
Rauf Eminov, Export Coordinator at Grow Group Azerbaijan
Grow Group Azerbaijan will be celebrating its 10th anniversary this year. We specialize in the construction of modern automated greenhouse complexes; we are also engaged in the supply of various systems, materials and equipment for their operation. At the moment, we are the official representatives of seventeen European brands, including such companies as Richel, Paskal, Grodan, Bato, Bogaerts and others, as well as the Israeli Pelemix.
At this year’s exhibition stand we have also our subsidiary -- the Baku greenhouse complex with an area of ​​about 20 hectares, where mainly tomatoes, eggplants, and cucumbers are grown both for export and for the domestic market. This is a well-known brand in our country called "Dörd Fəsil" (Four Seasons).
Good conditions have been created in Azerbaijan for the development of agriculture. The liberation of the Karabakh region with its huge climatic, land and water potential, creates excellent prospects for the development of plant growing, horticulture and other areas of agriculture. We have a desire to work in this region, various projects and plans can be developed in the shortest possible time.
We are happy to see the revival of exhibitions in our country; manufacturers, suppliers, consumers can meet, exchange opinions, and establish fruitful cooperation in such forums. A good rule of thumb is that, in comparison with online events, in-person meetings at the exhibition are much more useful and productive in terms of business cooperation.