Caspian Agro - Excellent harvests of wheat and barley!
Excellent harvests of wheat and barley!
Asad Gurbanzadeh, Head of Sales and Marketing Department of AgroDairy
The company AgroDairy is the largest agricultural enterprise in Azerbaijan in the field of agriculture and seed production. We own more than 17 thousand hectares of irrigation land, from which we harvest wheat, barley, corn, clover and soybeans twice a year. The sown areas are located in the Samur, Tovuz, Hajikabul and Shamakhi regions of the republic.
The main products offered by our company to the visitors of the Caspian Agro 2021 exhibition are wheat and barley seeds, many of which are on display for the first time. First of all, these are seeds of the world`s leading producers from the Austrian companies Probstdorfer and KWS, which we are distributors in Azerbaijan. The productivity of these seeds is a record 70, 80 and even 90 centners per hectare.
The current topic for our country today is the restoration of the lands of the Garabakh region liberated from occupation. The state has big plans for this region, including the development of agriculture. We are ready to take the most active part in all these projects and create our own farms in this
While appreciating the role of professional exhibitions, I should note that the forced break in their holding created a certain vacuum in communication and establishing new contacts. New companies are constantly appearing on the market and establishing relations with them is necessary for further development.