Caspian Agro - Caspian Agro 2019 - the best equipment of the global agricultural industry
Caspian Agro 2019 - the best equipment of the global agricultural industry
he largest exhibition event of the year, which brought together 4 specialized exhibitions, ended at the Baku Expo Center on May 17. Staged in three halls and in an open air exhibit area, the 25th Anniversary Azerbaijan International Food Industry Exhibition, World Food Azerbaijan; the 13th Azerbaijan International Agriculture Exhibition, Caspian Agro; the Caspian International Packaging, Tare, Label and Printing Industry Exhibition, Ipack Caspian; and the 13th Caucasian International Exhibition ‘Everything for Hotels, Restaurants and Supermarkets,’ HOREX Caucasus gathered 440 companies from 32 countries of the world, as well as 12 national and regional groups.
President Ilham Aliyev visited the WorldFood Azerbaijan and Caspian Agro exhibitions, familiarized himself with the stands of leading companies in the field of agricultural industry and food production and wished success to the exhibitions. The visit of the head of state emphasizes the special attention of the government in this area of ​​the economy, the expansion of the struggle for food security.
This year’s Caspian Agro exhibition was the largest in its history. Compared to last year, the exhibition grew by 6% in terms of exhibition area, and brought together representatives of 240 companies from 26 countries of the world. Participants presented irrigation systems, greenhouses, the livestock industry equipment, feed, seeds, laboratory equipment and a large number of agricultural machineries. Compact tractors were demonstrated along with huge combines, and each mechanism was a model of modern specialized engineering. The professional quality of new equipment and offers from leading world exporters was appreciated by numerous visitors representing various areas of the agricultural industry.
The decline in prices for agricultural machinery is the result of market liberalization, creating an environment of free competition. The liberalization policy pursued by President Ilham Aliyev in the market for agricultural technologies has further increased the interest of companies in this industry.
As part of the exhibition, the Ministry of Agriculture of the Republic of Azerbaijan, which has supported the exhibition for many years, participated with its first innovative stand in the open air exhibit area. The stand presented the latest achievements of the country in the agricultural sector and vividly demonstrated the latest industry news, as well as promising start-ups that received support from the ministry.