Caspian Agro - Orchard as a profitable long-term investment
Orchard as a profitable long-term investment
Gabriel Leiaz, Agronomist of the Azerbaijani division of Vitroplant
- The Italian company Vitroplant specializes in growing saplings of fruit trees, from the preparation of the root stock to the grafting of the necessary varieties. Thus, productive trees are obtained, adapted to the conditions of a particular region of Azerbaijan. To do this, we pre-analyze the soil, water, climatic conditions in which the future garden will grow, and prepare seedlings in accordance with the results obtained.
We have been working in Azerbaijan for almost 8 years. During this time, we managed to implement a number of successful projects in Lenkoran, Gusar, Sheki, Shabran and other parts of the country. We mainly specialize in the preparation of seedlings of peaches, nectarines, plums, grapes and other stone fruit.
Our goal is to inform the interested audience about the importance of choosing a quality planting material. Today, farmers already understand that a fruit orchard, unlike a vegetable one, is a long-term investment, and it’s definitely not worth saving on seedlings for about 30 years.
At the exhibition we want to meet with interested people who are planning to start growing fruit in Azerbaijan. We are ready to offer the best conditions for cooperation to everyone and invite professionals to our stand.