CASPIAN AGRO - The relevance of the farmers insurance system
The relevance of the farmers insurance system
Duane A. Voy, Director of the St. Paul Regional Office of the United States Department of Agriculture’s (USDA) Risk Management Agency (RMA)
- Our organisation specialises in subsidising agricultural equipment and insuring farmers’ crops. I came to Baku to become acquainted with the exhibition in detail. We subsidise the purchase of equipment exhibited here. The United States Department of Agriculture’s Risk Management Agency, which oversees three states - Wisconsin, Iowa, and Minnesota - deals with a farmers insurance system. We help insurance companies provide services to farmers and reimburse losses arising from natural circumstances.
I have come to Azerbaijan for the second time as a participant in a joint professional development programme. I am here at the invitation of local project managers who previously visited our office in the United States to exchange experience. Our goal is to exchange views in the field of agriculture with interested parties in Azerbaijan. The exhibition is simply gorgeous, and it is very similar to other exhibitions taking place in America. Here you can find professional farm equipment, new technologies and electronics, fresh ideas on the organisation of production and other useful products and information.