Caspian Agro - Record presence of Dutch companies
Record presence of Dutch companies
Onno Kervers, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Kingdom of the Netherlands to Azerbaijan
- The Netherlands’ exhibition stand demonstrates the achievements that the country in agriculture and technology. Among them are innovations in the area of high technology, well-established logistics, etc. As part of the national stand, there are companies specialising in the greenhouse business and related technologies, agricultural equipment and machinery, olive oil production, etc. In total, 22 Dutch companies are represented at the two exhibitions today. This is a real record!
The Netherlands is a small country, but extremely efficient in the field of agricultural production. We occupy second place in the world in the export of agricultural crops. The exhibition promises to be an excellent platform for us in the field of business networking. This year, the exhibition clearly demonstrates the growing momentum and diversification of the economy. The new Minister of Agriculture of Azerbaijan is showing himself as a reformist, a champion of increasing investment in agriculture. I note that many participants in the National Pavilion of the Netherlands unanimously claim that the current exhibition exceeded their wildest expectations.
I am convinced that the local market guarantees companies a serious chance for success in the future.