Interesting impressions, useful meetings
Telman Aghabeyov, a farmer
I am the owner of a farm in the Salyan region specialising in growing grain and cotton. This is the first time I have visited the agricultural exhibition in Baku, and I am very impressed with the scale, range of companies, equipment, goods and services. It is gratifying that Azerbaijani companies are not inferior to their foreign counterparts.
As part of a group of farmers from our area, we held a number of interesting meetings and conversations with representatives of various companies. In particular, I was interested in irrigation systems, agricultural equipment, mineral fertilizers and chemicals. Some of them turned out to be a kind of novelty for me, which we have not yet used. Now it is necessary to test them for use in our region.
I would like to thank the organisers of the exhibition for holding a great event and for the opportunity to become acquainted with the latest news in the agricultural industry.