Caspian Agro - Caspian Agro exhibition is the largest in its history
Caspian Agro exhibition is the largest in its history
This year’s largest exhibition event, which will bring together 4 specialized trade exhibitions, opened at Baku Expo Centre on May 15. Occupying three halls and an open area, the 25th Anniversary Azerbaijan International Food Industry Exhibition, WorldFood Azerbaijan, the 113th Azerbaijan International Agriculture Exhibition, Caspian Agro, the Caspian International Packaging, Tare, Label and Printing Exhibition, Ipack Caspian and the 13th Caucasus International Hospitality Exhibition, HOREX Caucasus 2019 have gathered 440 companies from 32 countries around the world, as well as 11 national and regional groups at one site.
The visit by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev, testifies both to the care and attention of the country's leadership to this area.
The exhibition is organised by Caspian Event Organisers and a network of its international agents. The Ministry of Agriculture of the Republic of Azerbaijan actively participates and provides invaluable support to exhibitions.
At the opening ceremony of Caspian Agro 2019, the Minister of Agriculture of Azerbaijan Inam Karimov stressed that the current large-scale exhibition has gathered representatives of the agricultural industry from many countries of the world. He further stressed out that the main tasks of our industry are to ensure the food security of the country. Constant monitoring and attention of state leaders to the agro-industry allowed to achieve high results in this sector of the economy; this also contributed to the modern methods of management, new technologies. Both exhibitions - WorldFood Azerbaijan and Caspian Agro 2019 - provide excellent opportunities for exploring the achievements in the agricultural industry. Here, along with the traditional methodology, innovations, foreign progressive experience and original projects of start-ups are widely represented.
Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Belarus Igor Lyashenko welcomed the guests, exhibitors and organisers of the exhibition, noting the high rates of agricultural production in Azerbaijan. In his speech, the speaker emphasized the importance of the agricultural sphere for bilateral relations, pointing out that at the opening exhibition Belarus was represented by equipment assembled in cooperation with Azerbaijani partners at the Ganja Automobile Plant. Agricultural products of more than 20 leading Belarusian processing enterprises are also widely represented here, which is characterized by high quality and reasonable prices and is in deserved demand among Azerbaijani consumers.
Goshgar Tahmazli, the chairman of the Food Security Agency of Azerbaijan, noted that the World Food Industry Azerbaijan Food Industry Exhibition successfully demonstrates equipment, modern technologies, products and services, ensures mutual cooperation, strengthens business partnership and promotes access to new markets. He expressed confidence that the exhibition will not only emphasize the results of reforms in the agricultural and food sectors of Azerbaijan, but also expand our country's cooperation with international organizations and contribute to the prospects for the development of Azerbaijan in the field of food safety.
Welcoming the guests of the exhibition, the regional director of Caspian Event Organisers (CEO), Mr Edward Strachan, announced the statistics, stressing that Caspian Agro 2019 is the most ambitious in its history. Mr Strachan noted the growth of the exhibition space and thanked the Ministry of Agriculture, Food Security Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan (AQTA), Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO), AZPROMO, ASK, Agency for Small and Medium Business Development of the Republic of Azerbaijan (KOBIA) for their support. In conclusion, he wished all exhibitors and organisers of the exhibition fruitful work, and the guests and visitors - successful business meetings, new partners, the conclusion of mutually beneficial contracts and vivid impressions.
This year the Caspian Agro exhibition is the largest in its history. Compared to last year, the exhibition has grown by 6% in terms of area, bringing together representatives of 240 companies from 26 countries from around the world. Within the framework of the exhibition, Georgia and the Netherlands participated with their national stands. Along with the traditional participants, Morocco took part in the exhibition for the first time. The number of first-timers of the exhibition is 40%. The sponsor of the Caspian Agro exhibition registration was Prior Leasing.
Participants presented the widest exhibition in the region, consisting of the following sections: irrigation systems, greenhouse equipment, greenhouses, equipment for the livestock industry, animal feed, seeds, agricultural equipment, veterinary drugs, laboratory equipment, livestock and poultry, veterinary medicine, crop production, cultivation fruits and vegetables and more.
Thus, the Caspian Agro 2019 exhibition will once again become a meeting place for all specialists of the agro-industrial complex, farmers, distributors of agricultural products, and all who are interested in the development of the agricultural sector and are actively involved in this process in Azerbaijan.
As part of the exhibition, the Ministry of Agriculture of the Republic of Azerbaijan, which has been supporting the exhibition for many years, participated for the first time with its innovative stand in the 3rd exhibition hall, as well as on the open area. At the stand, the latest achievements of the country in the agricultural sector presented, and the latest industry innovations visually demonstrated.
Exhibition are supported by The Ministry of Agriculture of the Republic of Azerbaijan and Food Safety Agency of The Republic of Azerbaijan. Also exhibitions are supported by Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, Small and Medium Business Development Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan, National Confederation of The Entrepreneurs (Employers) Organizations of Azerbaijan Republic (AEC) and Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation.