Caspian Agro - CaspianAgro 2017: global brands of the agricultural industry
CaspianAgro 2017: global brands of the agricultural industry
On May 19 is the final day of the 11th Azerbaijan International Agriculture Exhibition, CaspianAgro 2017 which brought together 167 producers and distributors of agricultural products and equipment from 19 countries in Baku Expo Centre. The exhibition demonstrates a convincing growth, both in terms of the number of participants and the number of visitors.
An important event for all participants of CaspianAgro 2017 was the visit by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan H.E. Ilham Aliyev and the First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva. The head of state acquainted with the leading expositions, visited national stands of a number of foreign participants and talked with the leaders of large world companies.
According to the foreign visitors of the exhibition, CaspianAgro strengthens successful economic ties at international level and convincingly reflects the business interest in Azerbaijan of many players of the world market.
Speaking at the opening ceremony, Minister of Agriculture of the Republic of Azerbaijan Heydar Asadov said that against the backdrop of globalization and the growing population of the planet, the world