CASPIAN AGRO - Azerbaijan
Baku, Fineko/ In March the nominal volume of industrial production in Azerbaijan decreased by 0.6% versus February 2015.
The State Statistics Committee informs that over Jan-Mar 2015 the nominal volume of industrial production in Azerbaijan totaled AZN 5.79 bn ($5.5 bn with the exchange rate of AZN 1.0485 to the US dollar). As a result, real industrial production grew by 3.9% against the 2014 same term. In January industrial production totaled AZN 1.7 bn, in February AZN 1.92 bn, and in March AZN 1.907 bn.
For Jan-Mar the share of the state sector in overall industrial manufacture reached AZN 4.2 bn and the share of non-state sector AZN 1.558 bn. The state sector accounted for only 26.9% of total industrial production and the non-state sector 73.1%.
Production in the extractive industry for Jan-Mar (AZN 3.4 bn) made up 58.7% of total industrial production, in the processing sector (AZN 1.79 bn)